General databases
A database is a collection of information on a specific subject. A general database has a broad range of topics, a specialized database is aimed at a certain subject or profession. Good general databases are:
- GALILEO Main page

- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) A multi-disciplinary database

- LexisNexis Academic Full text of newspapers, legal news, company financial information, transcripts, government publications, and other sources.

- Research Library from ProquestIncludes full-text access for thousands of titles, including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.

- Wilson OmniFile Full Text Select
A multidisciplinary database providing full-text articles. - WorldCat
The world's most comprehensive bibliography containing millions of bibliographic records cataloged by OCLC member libraries.
Comments (0)
Mathematics Specific Databases
These databases are geared more specifically to Mathematics.
- JSTOR
The Library subscribes to the entire JSTOR Arts & Sciences Collection - sets I to X. Remember JSTOR is not a current content database. It contains back issues of journals that are at least 2 years old, and often go back to the earliest days of the journal. - Math: Wolfram Functions SiteThe Wolfram Functions Site provides formulas and visualizations of mathematical functions. The site was developed as an encyclopedic resource to the educational, mathematical, and scientific communities and is partially funded by the National Science Foundation.

- National Science Digital LibraryThe National Science Digital Library (NSDL) was created by the National Science Foundation to provide organized access to high quality resources and tools that support innovations in teaching and learning at all levels of science,technology, engineering, and mathematics education.
Debra March |
|
Links: Profile & Guides |
YHC Library Staff |
|
Contact Info We're here to be sure you have all the academic resources you need. We're here to help! Send Email |







Loading...
